Crispy Halloumi Greek Power Bowl Recipe – Better Than Takeout

Crispy Halloumi Greek Power Bowl

Crispy Halloumi Greek Power Bowl – The perfect blend of creamy, crispy, and tangy flavors in every bite. After making this many times, I’ve discovered the trick to getting the halloumi just right. Keep reading for my best tips, or jump straight to the recipe card. If you love recipes like this, you’ll also enjoy Easy Cucumber Sweet Pepper Salad and Easy Raspberry Passionfruit Tequila Sour Cocktail Recipe.

Crispy Halloumi Greek Power Bowl with colorful veggies and creamy dressing
💛

Why This Crispy Halloumi Greek Power Bowl Recipe – Better Than Takeout Is Pure Comfort

  • Packed with protein and veggies for a balanced meal
  • Creamy dressing that's tangy and full of flavor
  • Crispy halloumi that's better than takeout

What You'll Need for Crispy Halloumi Greek Power Bowl Recipe – Better Than Takeout

Choosing the right ingredients makes a big difference, but this recipe is forgiving enough to work with what you have.

  • Halloumi cheese
  • Cherry tomatoes
  • Cucumber
  • Red onion
  • Kalamata olives
  • Feta cheese
  • Lemon
  • Olive oil
  • Dried oregano
  • Salt
  • Pepper
  • Optional: Chicken
  • Optional: Shrimp
  • Optional: Avocado
  • Optional: Pita chips
Halloumi, cherry tomatoes, cucumber, red onion, Kalamata olives, and feta cheese arranged on a marble surface

📝 Ingredient Notes

  • Halloumi: Make sure to slice the halloumi into thick slices for the best texture.

🛒 Tools & Equipment I Recommend

  • Non-stick skillet — Ensures even cooking and prevents the halloumi from sticking. → See on Amazon
  • Good quality olive oil — Enhances the flavor of the halloumi and veggies. → See on Amazon
Plated Crispy Halloumi Greek Power Bowl on a white plate

How to Make Crispy Halloumi Greek Power Bowl Recipe – Better Than Takeout

  1. Step 1: Slice the halloumi into thick slices and cook in a non-stick skillet over medium heat until crispy, about 2-3 minutes per side.
  2. Step 2: Chop the cherry tomatoes, cucumber, and red onion. Toss with Kalamata olives, feta cheese, lemon juice, olive oil, dried oregano, salt, and pepper.
  3. Step 3: Serve the crispy halloumi over the veggie mixture. Top with optional toppings like chicken, shrimp, avocado, or pita chips.
🎩

Cook's Tips for Perfect Crispy Halloumi Greek Power Bowl Recipe – Better Than Takeout

  • Common mistake and fix: The #1 reason this recipe fails is overcooking the halloumi. To prevent this, keep an eye on it and remove it from the heat as soon as it's crispy.
  • : For a faster cooking time, slice the halloumi and veggies while the skillet heats up.
  • : To make this recipe even heartier, add cooked chicken or shrimp.

Storing & Reheating Crispy Halloumi Greek Power Bowl Recipe – Better Than Takeout

Short-Term Storage

Store in an airtight container in the fridge. Store leftovers in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 3 days. Make-ahead tip: The veggie mixture can be made ahead of time and stored in the fridge.

Freezing Crispy Halloumi Greek Power Bowl Recipe – Better Than Takeout

Not recommended for this recipe.

How to Reheat Without Drying It Out

Oven: Reheat in the oven at 350°F (180°C) for 10-15 minutes. Microwave: Reheat in the microwave for 1-2 minutes.

Recipe Notes

  • Chef tip: For a vegetarian version, omit the chicken or shrimp and add more veggies.
  • Best substitution: You can substitute the halloumi for feta cheese, but the texture will be different.
  • Make-ahead: The veggie mixture can be made ahead of time, but the halloumi is best cooked fresh.
  • Scaling: This recipe can easily be doubled or tripled for a larger crowd.
  • Troubleshooting: If the halloumi is not crispy, try cooking it in a hotter skillet or for a longer period of time.

Want to level up this recipe?

High-quality cutting board — Makes prep work a breeze and ensures even slicing. → Check price on Amazon

Crispy Halloumi Greek Power Bowl Recipe – Better Than Takeout

Plated Crispy Halloumi Greek Power Bowl on a white plate
Prep
15 mins
🍳
Cook
10 mins
Total
25 mins
🍽
Serves
4 servings
🥗
Diet
High protein

Ingredients

Main Ingredients

  • Halloumi cheese
  • Cherry tomatoes
  • Cucumber
  • Red onion
  • Kalamata olives
  • Feta cheese

Seasonings

  • Lemon
  • Olive oil
  • Dried oregano
  • Salt
  • Pepper

Optional Toppings

  • Chicken
  • Shrimp
  • Avocado
  • Pita chips

Instructions

  1. Step 1: Slice the halloumi into thick slices and cook in a non-stick skillet over medium heat until crispy, about 2-3 minutes per side.
  2. Step 2: Chop the cherry tomatoes, cucumber, and red onion. Toss with Kalamata olives, feta cheese, lemon juice, olive oil, dried oregano, salt, and pepper.
  3. Step 3: Serve the crispy halloumi over the veggie mixture. Top with optional toppings like chicken, shrimp, avocado, or pita chips.

Notes

  • Chef tip: For a vegetarian version, omit the chicken or shrimp and add more veggies.
  • Best substitution: You can substitute the halloumi for feta cheese, but the texture will be different.
  • Make-ahead: The veggie mixture can be made ahead of time, but the halloumi is best cooked fresh.
  • Scaling: This recipe can easily be doubled or tripled for a larger crowd.
  • Troubleshooting: If the halloumi is not crispy, try cooking it in a hotter skillet or for a longer period of time.

Storage

  • Fridge: Store leftovers in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 3 days.
  • Freezer: Not recommended for this recipe.
  • Oven reheat: Reheat in the oven at 350°F (180°C) for 10-15 minutes.
  • Microwave reheat: Reheat in the microwave for 1-2 minutes.
  • Make ahead: The veggie mixture can be made ahead of time and stored in the fridge.

Nutrition Per Serving

  • Calories: 450
  • Protein: 25g
  • Fat: 35g
  • Carbs: 15g
  • Fiber: 2g
  • Sugar: 5g
  • Sodium: 1200mg
  • Cholesterol: 80mg
  • Sat. Fat: 15g

Nutritional values are estimates only. Actual values may vary by brand and portion size.

Crispy Halloumi Greek Power Bowl Recipe – Better Than Takeout FAQs

Can I make this ahead of time?

Yes, the veggie mixture can be made ahead of time, but the halloumi is best cooked fresh.

Why is my halloumi not crispy?

Try cooking it in a hotter skillet or for a longer period of time.

Can I freeze this recipe?

Not recommended for this recipe.

What's the best way to reheat this recipe?

Reheat in the oven at 350°F (180°C) for 10-15 minutes.

Can I make this in the air fryer?

Yes, cook the halloumi in the air fryer at 375°F (190°C) for 5-7 minutes per side.

A Warm Final Note

I can’t wait for you to try Crispy Halloumi Greek Power Bowl Recipe – Better Than Takeout and see how effortlessly it comes together. When you make it, pop back here and leave a rating or share how it turned out — I love hearing from you!

Similar Posts