Crispy Baked Potato Skins with Cheddar and Greek Yogurt – Better Than Takeout

Crispy Baked Potato Skins

Crispy Baked Potato Skins loaded with melted cheddar and creamy Greek yogurt are the ultimate game night appetizer. After making these dozens of times, I’ve discovered the secret to getting them perfectly crispy every time. Jump to the recipe or keep reading for my best tips. If you love recipes like this, you’ll also enjoy Easy Amish Hamburger Steak Bake with Cheddar Cheese and Easy Thai Drunken Noodles Recipe with Fresh Basil and Spice.

Crispy Baked Potato Skins with Melted Cheddar
💛

Why This Crispy Baked Potato Skins with Cheddar and Greek Yogurt – Better Than Takeout Is Pure Comfort

  • Perfectly crispy exterior with a soft, fluffy interior
  • Easy to make and ready in just 25 minutes
  • Customizable with your favorite toppings
  • Better than takeout and healthier too

What You'll Need for Crispy Baked Potato Skins with Cheddar and Greek Yogurt – Better Than Takeout

Choosing the right ingredients makes a big difference, but this recipe is forgiving enough to work with what you have.

  • 4 large russet potatoes
  • 1 cup shredded cheddar cheese
  • 1/2 cup Greek yogurt
  • 1 tsp garlic powder
  • 1 tsp onion powder
  • 1 tsp paprika
  • Salt and pepper, to taste
  • 2 tbsp olive oil
  • Optional: Fresh chives, chopped
  • Optional: Bacon bits
  • Optional: Sour cream
  • Optional: Green onions
Raw Ingredients for Baked Potato Skins

📝 Ingredient Notes

  • Russet potatoes: Yukon Gold or red potatoes can also be used, but they may not get as crispy.

🛒 Tools & Equipment I Recommend

  • Food processor — Saves time and ensures even shredding for perfect potato skins. → See on Amazon
  • Baking sheet — Heavy-duty baking sheets ensure even heat distribution for crispy skins. → See on Amazon
Plated Baked Potato Skins with Fresh Chives

How to Make Crispy Baked Potato Skins with Cheddar and Greek Yogurt – Better Than Takeout

  1. Preheat oven: Preheat your oven to 425°F (220°C).
  2. Bake potatoes: Pierce potatoes with a fork, rub with olive oil, and bake for 45-60 minutes or until tender.
  3. Cut potatoes: Cut potatoes in half lengthwise, then scoop out the insides, leaving a 1/4-inch shell. Brush with olive oil, salt, and pepper.
  4. Bake potato skins: Place potato skins on a baking sheet, sprinkle with garlic powder, onion powder, paprika, and bake for 10-15 minutes or until crispy.
  5. Add toppings: Top with shredded cheddar cheese, return to oven until melted, then dollop with Greek yogurt and add your favorite toppings.
🎩

Cook's Tips for Perfect Crispy Baked Potato Skins with Cheddar and Greek Yogurt – Better Than Takeout

  • Common mistake and fix: Don't overfill the potato skins with toppings. They can become soggy. Keep them light and crispy.
  • Pro tip: For extra crispy skins, brush the potato shells with a bit of olive oil before the first round of baking.
  • Pro tip: To speed up the process, microwave potatoes for 5-10 minutes before baking to soften them up.
  • Pro tip: For a spicy kick, sprinkle some cayenne pepper or chili flakes on your potato skins.

Storing & Reheating Crispy Baked Potato Skins with Cheddar and Greek Yogurt – Better Than Takeout

Short-Term Storage

Store in an airtight container in the fridge. Store leftovers in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 3 days. Make-ahead tip: Potato skins can be prepared ahead of time and baked just before serving.

Freezing Crispy Baked Potato Skins with Cheddar and Greek Yogurt – Better Than Takeout

Not recommended for freezing.

How to Reheat Without Drying It Out

Oven: Reheat in the oven at 350°F (180°C) for 10-15 minutes or until crispy. Microwave: Not recommended for reheating in the microwave.

Recipe Notes

  • Chef tip: For a vegetarian version, omit the bacon bits or use vegetarian bacon.
  • Best substitution: Substitute Greek yogurt with sour cream for a tangier flavor.
  • Make-ahead: Potato skins can be prepared ahead of time and baked just before serving.
  • Scaling: This recipe can easily be doubled or tripled for larger crowds.
  • Troubleshooting: If your potato skins are not crisping up, try increasing the oven temperature to 450°F (230°C) for the last 5 minutes of baking.

Want to level up this recipe?

Oven thermometer — Ensures accurate temperature for perfectly baked potato skins every time. → Check price on Amazon

Crispy Baked Potato Skins with Cheddar and Greek Yogurt – Better Than Takeout

Plated Baked Potato Skins with Fresh Chives
Prep
15 mins
🍳
Cook
45 mins
Total
60 mins
🍽
Serves
8 servings
🥗
Diet
Gluten-free

Ingredients

Main Ingredients

  • 4 large russet potatoes
  • 1 cup shredded cheddar cheese
  • 1/2 cup Greek yogurt

Seasonings

  • 1 tsp garlic powder
  • 1 tsp onion powder
  • 1 tsp paprika
  • Salt and pepper, to taste
  • 2 tbsp olive oil

Optional Toppings

  • Fresh chives, chopped
  • Bacon bits
  • Sour cream
  • Green onions

Instructions

  1. Preheat oven: Preheat your oven to 425°F (220°C).
  2. Bake potatoes: Pierce potatoes with a fork, rub with olive oil, and bake for 45-60 minutes or until tender.
  3. Cut potatoes: Cut potatoes in half lengthwise, then scoop out the insides, leaving a 1/4-inch shell. Brush with olive oil, salt, and pepper.
  4. Bake potato skins: Place potato skins on a baking sheet, sprinkle with garlic powder, onion powder, paprika, and bake for 10-15 minutes or until crispy.
  5. Add toppings: Top with shredded cheddar cheese, return to oven until melted, then dollop with Greek yogurt and add your favorite toppings.

Notes

  • Chef tip: For a vegetarian version, omit the bacon bits or use vegetarian bacon.
  • Best substitution: Substitute Greek yogurt with sour cream for a tangier flavor.
  • Make-ahead: Potato skins can be prepared ahead of time and baked just before serving.
  • Scaling: This recipe can easily be doubled or tripled for larger crowds.
  • Troubleshooting: If your potato skins are not crisping up, try increasing the oven temperature to 450°F (230°C) for the last 5 minutes of baking.

Storage

  • Fridge: Store leftovers in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 3 days.
  • Freezer: Not recommended for freezing.
  • Oven reheat: Reheat in the oven at 350°F (180°C) for 10-15 minutes or until crispy.
  • Microwave reheat: Not recommended for reheating in the microwave.
  • Make ahead: Potato skins can be prepared ahead of time and baked just before serving.

Nutrition Per Serving

  • Calories: 220
  • Protein: 7g
  • Fat: 11g
  • Carbs: 25g
  • Fiber: 3g
  • Sugar: 2g
  • Sodium: 400mg
  • Cholesterol: 25mg
  • Sat. Fat: 6g

Nutritional values are estimates only. Actual values may vary by brand and portion size.

Crispy Baked Potato Skins with Cheddar and Greek Yogurt – Better Than Takeout FAQs

Can I make these ahead of time?

Yes, you can prepare the potato skins ahead of time and bake them just before serving. However, they are best enjoyed fresh and crispy.

Why are my potato skins soggy?

Overfilling the potato skins with toppings can make them soggy. Keep them light and crispy for the best results.

Can I make these in the air fryer?

Yes, you can make these in the air fryer at 400°F (200°C) for 10-15 minutes or until crispy.

What can I use instead of Greek yogurt?

You can use sour cream as a substitute for Greek yogurt.

Can I freeze these?

It's not recommended to freeze potato skins as they can become soggy when thawed and reheated.

A Warm Final Note

I can’t wait for you to try Crispy Baked Potato Skins with Cheddar and Greek Yogurt – Better Than Takeout and see how effortlessly it comes together. When you make it, pop back here and leave a rating or share how it turned out — I love hearing from you!

Similar Posts