Easy Chicken Shawarma Recipe Ready in Under 40 Minutes

Easy Chicken Shawarma

Easy Chicken Shawarma is a quick, flavorful meal ready in under 40 minutes. After making this many times, I discovered the trick to tender, juicy chicken every time. The crispy edges and warm spices make this better than takeout. Jump to the recipe card or keep reading for my best tips. If you love recipes like this, you’ll also enjoy Easy Sushi Cups Recipe with Veggies and Spicy Mayo and Easy Black Bean Stuffed Sweet Potatoes for Quick Dinner.

Chicken Shawarma in pita with lettuce, tomatoes, and tahini sauce
💛

Why This Easy Chicken Shawarma Recipe Ready in Under 40 Minutes Is Pure Comfort

  • Tender, flavorful chicken
  • Ready in under 40 minutes
  • Better than takeout
  • Easy to customize with toppings

What You'll Need for Easy Chicken Shawarma Recipe Ready in Under 40 Minutes

Choosing the right ingredients makes a big difference, but this recipe is forgiving enough to work with what you have.

  • 2 boneless, skinless chicken breasts
  • 4 pita breads
  • 1 head romaine lettuce
  • 2 tomatoes
  • 1 cucumber
  • 1/2 cup tahini
  • 1 lemon
  • 4 cloves garlic
  • 1 tsp ground cumin
  • 1 tsp paprika
  • 1/2 tsp turmeric
  • 1/2 tsp cinnamon
  • Salt and pepper to taste
  • 1/4 cup olive oil
  • Optional: Red onion
  • Optional: Hummus
  • Optional: Feta cheese
  • Optional: Chopped parsley
Raw ingredients for Chicken Shawarma: chicken, pita bread, lettuce, tomatoes, cucumber, tahini, lemon, garlic

📝 Ingredient Notes

  • Chicken breasts: You can also use chicken thighs or cut the chicken into strips.

🛒 Tools & Equipment I Recommend

Chicken Shawarma served on a plate with pita bread

How to Make Easy Chicken Shawarma Recipe Ready in Under 40 Minutes

  1. Step 1: Slice chicken into thin strips. Mix cumin, paprika, turmeric, cinnamon, salt, pepper, and olive oil. Toss chicken in the mixture.
  2. Step 2: Heat a large skillet over medium-high heat. Add chicken and cook until browned and cooked through, about 10 minutes.
  3. Step 3: While chicken cooks, thinly slice lettuce, tomatoes, and cucumber. Mix tahini, lemon juice, and 1/4 cup water for sauce.
  4. Step 4: Warm pita bread in the microwave or on the stove. To serve, place chicken in pita, top with lettuce, tomatoes, cucumber, and drizzle with tahini sauce. Add your favorite toppings.
🎩

Cook's Tips for Perfect Easy Chicken Shawarma Recipe Ready in Under 40 Minutes

  • Common mistake and fix: Don't overcook the chicken. It will become dry. To prevent this, use a meat thermometer and cook until 165°F.
  • Pro tip: For a faster cooking time, use a meat mallet to pound the chicken thin before marinating.
  • Pro tip: Make the tahini sauce ahead of time and store in the fridge for up to a week.

Storing & Reheating Easy Chicken Shawarma Recipe Ready in Under 40 Minutes

Short-Term Storage

Store in an airtight container in the fridge. Store leftovers in the fridge for up to 3 days. Make-ahead tip: Marinate the chicken ahead of time for faster cooking.

Freezing Easy Chicken Shawarma Recipe Ready in Under 40 Minutes

Freeze cooked chicken for up to 2 months.

How to Reheat Without Drying It Out

Oven: Reheat in the oven at 350°F for 10-15 minutes. Microwave: Reheat in the microwave for 1-2 minutes.

Recipe Notes

  • Chef tip: For a spicy version, add a pinch of cayenne pepper to the chicken marinade.
  • Best substitution: Use Greek yogurt instead of tahini for a lighter sauce.
  • Make-ahead: Prepare the chicken and sauce ahead of time. Warm pita and assemble just before serving.
  • Scaling: This recipe can be easily doubled or tripled for a crowd.
  • Troubleshooting: If your tahini sauce is too thick, add more water, one tablespoon at a time, until it reaches your desired consistency.

Want to level up this recipe?

Meat Thermometer — Ensures perfectly cooked, juicy chicken every time. → Check price on Amazon

Easy Chicken Shawarma Recipe Ready in Under 40 Minutes

Chicken Shawarma served on a plate with pita bread
Prep
15 mins
🍳
Cook
25 mins
Total
40 mins
🍽
Serves
4 servings
🥗
Diet
Gluten-free

Ingredients

Main Ingredients

  • 2 boneless, skinless chicken breasts
  • 4 pita breads
  • 1 head romaine lettuce
  • 2 tomatoes
  • 1 cucumber
  • 1/2 cup tahini
  • 1 lemon
  • 4 cloves garlic

Seasonings

  • 1 tsp ground cumin
  • 1 tsp paprika
  • 1/2 tsp turmeric
  • 1/2 tsp cinnamon
  • Salt and pepper to taste
  • 1/4 cup olive oil

Optional Toppings

  • Red onion
  • Hummus
  • Feta cheese
  • Chopped parsley

Instructions

  1. Step 1: Slice chicken into thin strips. Mix cumin, paprika, turmeric, cinnamon, salt, pepper, and olive oil. Toss chicken in the mixture.
  2. Step 2: Heat a large skillet over medium-high heat. Add chicken and cook until browned and cooked through, about 10 minutes.
  3. Step 3: While chicken cooks, thinly slice lettuce, tomatoes, and cucumber. Mix tahini, lemon juice, and 1/4 cup water for sauce.
  4. Step 4: Warm pita bread in the microwave or on the stove. To serve, place chicken in pita, top with lettuce, tomatoes, cucumber, and drizzle with tahini sauce. Add your favorite toppings.

Notes

  • Chef tip: For a spicy version, add a pinch of cayenne pepper to the chicken marinade.
  • Best substitution: Use Greek yogurt instead of tahini for a lighter sauce.
  • Make-ahead: Prepare the chicken and sauce ahead of time. Warm pita and assemble just before serving.
  • Scaling: This recipe can be easily doubled or tripled for a crowd.
  • Troubleshooting: If your tahini sauce is too thick, add more water, one tablespoon at a time, until it reaches your desired consistency.

Storage

  • Fridge: Store leftovers in the fridge for up to 3 days.
  • Freezer: Freeze cooked chicken for up to 2 months.
  • Oven reheat: Reheat in the oven at 350°F for 10-15 minutes.
  • Microwave reheat: Reheat in the microwave for 1-2 minutes.
  • Make ahead: Marinate the chicken ahead of time for faster cooking.

Nutrition Per Serving

  • Calories: 450
  • Protein: 35g
  • Fat: 22g
  • Carbs: 35g
  • Fiber: 4g
  • Sugar: 6g
  • Sodium: 700mg
  • Cholesterol: 90mg
  • Sat. Fat: 3.5g

Nutritional values are estimates only. Actual values may vary by brand and portion size.

Easy Chicken Shawarma Recipe Ready in Under 40 Minutes FAQs

Can I make Chicken Shawarma ahead of time?

Yes, you can marinate the chicken and prepare the sauce ahead of time. Assemble just before serving.

Why did my Chicken Shawarma turn out dry?

Overcooking is the most common reason for dry chicken. Use a meat thermometer to ensure the chicken reaches 165°F but not much higher.

Can I make Chicken Shawarma in the air fryer?

Yes, cook the chicken at 375°F for 10-15 minutes, flipping halfway through.

What is the best substitute for tahini?

Greek yogurt or hummus can be used as a substitute for tahini.

Is Chicken Shawarma gluten-free?

This recipe is gluten-free if you use gluten-free pita bread. Always check your ingredients to ensure they are certified gluten-free.

A Warm Final Note

I can’t wait for you to try Easy Chicken Shawarma Recipe Ready in Under 40 Minutes and see how effortlessly it comes together. When you make it, pop back here and leave a rating or share how it turned out — I love hearing from you!

Similar Posts